Privacy

What is this Privacy Policy for?


Our Privacy Policy provides details on how we use personal data and sets out what information we collect about you, how we share that information and the steps we take to ensure that this information is protected from unauthorised use.

"Personal Data" (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified -

  1. from that data, or
  2. from that data and other information which is in our possession, or likely to come into our procession during the normal course of our business.

We collect that data through our website and we may request supplementary data to enable us to complete our customer onboarding procedures to comply with Anti Money-Laudering regulations and to protect ourselves from fraud.



Use of Cookies


We use cookies to improve your user experience whilst visiting our website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or prohibit the use of cookies on their computer or mobile device.

Cookies are small, innocuous files saved to a customer computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows us to provide you with a more user-friendly experience and prevent fraud.

Users are advised that if they wish to prevent the use and saving of cookies from this website they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block cookies from this website or on the case of mobile phones the user should consult the operating manual.

We also use tracking software to monitor visitors to our website to better understand how customers use it. For example, we use software provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage and analyse how you use our website. The software saves a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

N.B. None of the cookies we use on our website collects personally identifiable information about you.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and again is not used to identify you.



Sharing Personal Information


We may disclose certain personal information about you if we believe such action is necessary:

  • to electronic identity bureaus for the purpose of opening and the ongoing servicing of your account
  • comply with a legal requirement or request from the regulatory authorities
  • to our nostro banks where additional information is requested to ensure the smooth passage of your payment
  • enforce our Terms and Conditions


Access to your Personal Information


You are entitled to see the personal information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us, we may require you to provide verification of your identity to provide a copy of the personal information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.



Security


We have implemented all reasonable technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information from loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

For further information on our security measures please read our Terms and Conditions.



Email Newsletters


VFX publishes periodic newsletters distributed by email, used to inform its customers about the products and services supplied by VFX Financial PLC (VFX).

Email marketing campaigns run by VFX or its service providers may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity amonst other things. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

You may un-subscribe from therse emails at at any time. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.



Third-Party Disclosures


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.



Third-Party Links


We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.



Changes to This Privacy Policy


We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address you have most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration, and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website.



Contact Us


If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact your representative at VFX or call our Customer Service Team.

By Post:
VFX Financial PLC
65 Leadenhall Street
London EC3A 2AD
United Kingdom

Email: support@easyfx.com
Telephone: 0207 959 6995
From abroad: +44 (0) 20 7959 6995

Can’t find your answer?

+44 (0) 20 7959 6995

Support

We’re here to help. Get in touch and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can.

Learn more
Rates
Charts